Replies

Jun 4, 2017 8 years ago
Yukiko
is a SUPER USER!!!
User Avatar

[avatar=Yukiko]

Hello fellow puzzle solvers! I'll try to post a puzzle every day or so if all of them are solved. The first one to answer it correctly by showing the answer through explanation (text) or drawing gets the prize. That's all ;c. I'll double the payouts if it is left unsolved.


Enlarge



16 is solved Enlarge Hint [small]More Rewards![/small] Adding in 5,000,000 SP


14 is solved. Enlarge [small]More Rewards![/small] Adding in 5,000,000 SP


12 is solved. Enlarge [small]More Rewards![/small] Adding in 5,000,000 SP


Enlarge [small]More Rewards![/small] Adding in 5,000,000 SP


Enlarge [small]More Rewards![/small] Adding in an extra and x2 since it's unsolved! Adding in 3 CSC! Adding in 5,000,000 SP



Past Puzzles [spoiler=Puzzle 1]
Puzzle 2 Enlarge [small]More Rewards![/small] Adding in 4 CSC!
Puzzle 3 Enlarge
Puzzle 4 ** the missing shape/shape(s) within the interior of the blue-shaded area Enlarge
Puzzle 5
Puzzle 6 Enlarge [small]More Rewards![/small] Adding in Adding in 3 CSC! Adding in 5,000,000 SP
Puzzle 7 Enlarge
Puzzle 8 Enlarge
Puzzle 10 Enlarge
Puzzle 11 Enlarge
Puzzle 18
Puzzle 19 Enlarge Adding in 5,000,000 SP
Puzzle 20 Enlarge Adding in 1,250,000 SP
[/spoiler]

Past Winners ~ Puzzle 2 ~ Puzzle 3 ~ Puzzle 4 ~ Puzzle 5 ~ Puzzle 6 ~ Puzzle 7 ~ Puzzle 8 ~ Puzzle 10 ~ Puzzle 11 ~ Puzzle 11, 14 and 19 ~ Puzzle 12 ~ Puzzle 16 ~ Puzzle 18 ~ Puzzle 19 ~ Puzzle 20

SPOILER (click to toggle)

Jun 4, 2017 8 years ago
Should
Zee
stay or go
User Avatar
Mint chocolate

Hmm.. Great puzzle, can't solve it right now, but will follow this thread : )

:dmg:dark: :dmg:earth: :dmg🧊 🦋

Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
Nayo
is a biter
User Avatar
Tirror

is the answer to the second puzzle Soliloquy? 9 letters, involves talking, does not have an a or e. I think the 5 letter word is quill, although I'm not sure what the e part means. I talk to myself in the bathroom but that could just be a me thing :P. Secondly not sure if the 4th letter in the picture is an i or an l, if it's an l then I'm obvious wrong. edit: also there's a single u in the word, forgot to mention that.

Nya~ Wishlist

Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
Yukiko
is a SUPER USER!!!
User Avatar

Quote by Nayo

is the answer to the second puzzle Soliloquy? 9 letters, involves talking, does not have an a or e. I think the 5 letter word is quill, although I&;m not sure what the <em>e</em> part means. I talk to myself in the bathroom but that could just be a me thing :P.
Secondly not sure if the 4th letter in the picture is an i or an l, if it&;s an l then I&;m obvious wrong.
edit: also there&;s a single u in the word, forgot to mention that.
Yup you are right! Make a junk lot so I can pass the prizes onto you.

Added another puzzle tonight ;c

Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
Nayo
is a biter
User Avatar
Tirror

Yay! By the way this giveaway is so clever, on two levels! haha! I'll be popping in and out if that's allowed, I love puzzles. The trade is: Lot Thanks!

Nya~ Wishlist

Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
squidknees
is fashionable
User Avatar
Cephalopods

This is a pretty cool idea :0 do we have to show our work?

For puzzle 3, there are 26 ways to choose the letter that appears twice, 25 ways to choose the remaining letter, and 3 ways to arrange them; that's 26253=1950 potential codes.

Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
Yukiko
is a SUPER USER!!!
User Avatar

Quote by Nihilego
</p>
<p>This is a pretty cool idea :0 do we have to show our work?</p>
<p>For puzzle 3, there are 26 ways to choose the letter that appears twice, 25 ways to choose the remaining letter, and 3 ways to arrange them; that&;s 26<em>25</em>3=1950 potential codes.

Correct. Jeez, I need to make these puzzles harder. Added another one.

Set up a junk lot so I can send you the rewards.

Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
yui
is rooting for you
User Avatar

Here's my attempt at solving puzzle 4: My answer is I'm pretty bad at explaining things ahaha but I figured that the sum of no. of sides of the two inner shapes = the no. of sides of the biggest, outermost shape. In this case, we have octagon as the outermost shape. The reason for putting 2 squares inside is based on a pattern & I think it has something to do with the difference of the sides of the two inner shapes.


Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
Yukiko
is a SUPER USER!!!
User Avatar

Yup right again! Jeez I might go bankrupt soon :P Make a junk lot so I can trade the prizes.

Quote by yui

Here&;s my attempt at solving puzzle 4:
My answer is
I&;m pretty bad at explaining things ahaha but I figured that the sum of no. of sides of the two inner shapes = the no. of sides of the biggest, outermost shape. In this case, we have octagon as the outermost shape. The reason for putting 2 squares inside is based on a pattern &amp; I think it has something to do with the difference of the sides of the two inner shapes.

Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
squidknees
is fashionable
User Avatar
Cephalopods

Oh cool! Lot , thank you very much. c:

Jun 5, 2017 8 years ago
yui
is rooting for you
User Avatar

I tried solving puzzle 1 but it so asijndsjnsdjkl lmao anyway, trade lot is here! thank you ^^


Jun 6, 2017 8 years ago
Yukiko
is a SUPER USER!!!
User Avatar

Added another puzzle ^.^ And another one!!

Jun 6, 2017 8 years ago
Zaphire
is a witch
User Avatar
Muriel

solution for puzzle 7: column 3 doesn't fit in. each of the other columns spell words where the letters are doubled/mirrored and only the 3 doens't make any sense :D (elf, cell, feflf, fleece)

❤ ❤

Jun 6, 2017 8 years ago
Yukiko
is a SUPER USER!!!
User Avatar

Quote by Zaphire

solution for puzzle 7:
column 3 doesn&;t fit in. each of the other columns spell words where the letters are doubled/mirrored and only the 3 doens&;t make any sense :D (elf, cell, feflf, fleece)
sigh yup you got it right. you people are all too smart! -haha-

okays, make a junk trade lot so I can send you the prize (zaptastic ;D)

Jun 6, 2017 8 years ago
Zaphire
is a witch
User Avatar
Muriel

Lot

Well, the other puzzles are too hard for me LOL I somehow suck at magic squares (except sudokus) and those fill-the-missing-piece trivias only work for me when there are only 2-3 given pictures (and not 8 Q_Q')

❤ ❤

Jun 6, 2017 8 years ago
Yukiko
is a SUPER USER!!!
User Avatar

Quote by Zaphire

Lot </p>
<p>Well, the other puzzles are too hard for me LOL
I somehow suck at magic squares (except sudokus) and those fill-the-missing-piece trivias only work for me when there are only 2-3 given pictures (and not 8 Q_Q&;)

Haha, it's okay =P They are there to last a few days or a week or so, not too easy, not impossible.

Added another puzzle! And another!

Jun 7, 2017 8 years ago
yui
is rooting for you
User Avatar

Solution for puzzle no. 8 (yay for word puzzles!) archaically, approximate, allegorical, acupuncture, arraignment, approbation, anticyclone, alternative


Jun 7, 2017 8 years ago
Yukiko
is a SUPER USER!!!
User Avatar

trade lot trade lot trade lottt

Quote by yui

Solution for puzzle no. 8 (yay for word puzzles!)

archaically, approximate, allegorical, acupuncture,
arraignment, approbation, anticyclone, alternative

You know the drill ;sighs; Another puzzle added!

Jun 7, 2017 8 years ago
squidknees
is fashionable
User Avatar
Cephalopods

I just spent waaaay too much time analyzing puzzle 5, and I'm... not convinced it's possible. Would you accept a proof that it's not possible as the correct answer?

here's what I've got just in case, but seeing as it's almost 4am here I'm not sure how accurate it is, haha:

SPOILER (click to toggle) anyone who is 51 would lie, so cannot truthfully claim they are 51. therefore, is a liar. since is a liar, they cannot be 52; therefore, is a liar. therefore, is 29. since claims is a liar (which is true), tells the truth. therefore, is 39. since is 39, they tell the truth. therefore, is 30 years younger than .

from here, there are two possibilities: either is a liar, or tells the truth.

if tells the truth: is 39. therefore, , , and 's ages add up to 154. is a liar, so is not older than 1. since both and are at least 30 years younger than , can't be under 40 or their ages would not add up to 154; since we know is a liar and not 51, must be 68. however, this puts 's age at 38, and must then be 48 for the ages to add up to 261, but 48 > 38. contradiction.

if lies: is telling the truth. since is 30 years older than a truth teller, must be at least 43 (since 13 is the youngest truth-telling age); since we know isn't 51, must be 68. this puts 's age at 38. however, 38 is a lying age, so since tells the truth, cannot be 38. contradiction.

can neither be lying nor telling the truth, so the puzzle is impossible within the given constraints.

Jun 7, 2017 8 years ago
yui
is rooting for you
User Avatar

Trade lot~ Thank you! ^^

I also tried answering the 5th puzzle but some things just won't add up. :c It feels as though the given info is incomplete? o:


Please log in to reply to this topic.